Organic Chemistry

Division Representatives

Tabitha Wood, University of Winnipeg

Symposia and Organizers: 

A Symposium in Honour of Mark Lautens’ 60th Birthday

Organizers:
Rob Batey, 
University of Toronto
Mark Scott, Gilead
Mark Taylor, University of Toronto

Invited Speakers:

Accelerating Materials Discovery - joint with IN, MT

Organizers:
Alan Aspuru-GuzikUniversity of Toronto
Curtis BerlinguetteUniversity of British Columbia
Jason HeinUniversity of British Columbia 

Invited Speakers:

Advances in Fluorescent Probe and Fluorescence Imaging Modalities - joint with BM, PT

Organizers:
Chris YipUniversity of Toronto
Gonzalo Cosa, McGill University

Invited Speakers:

Advances in Modelling Organic Molecules and Reactions - joint with PT

Organizer:
Sara Eisler, University of New Brunswick
Mathieu Frenette, UQAM

Invited Speakers:

Advances in Organic Chemistry (General Session)

Organizer:
Pat Forgione
, Concordia University

Invited Speakers:

Analytical Tools for the Organic Chemist - joint with AN

Organizers:
Lekha Sleno,
UQAM

Invited Speakers:

Advances in Catalysis and Synthesis

Organizers:
Travis Dudding, Brock University
Michel Gravel, University of Saskatchewan

Invited Speakers:

Organic Solar Cells - Made in Canada - joint with MT

Organizers:
Greg Welch, University of Calgary

Invited Speakers:

Controlling Chemoselectivity and Site-Selectivity Across Disciplines

Organizers:
Jeffrey van Humbeck, University of Calgary

Invited Speakers:

Innovative Concepts for Organic Materials-building Blocks, Self-assembly and Nano

Organizer:
Alex Adronov, McMaster University
Thomas BaumgartnerUniversity of Calgary

Invited Speakers:

Main Group Molecules: From Reagents to Catalysts - joint with IN 

Organizers:
Fred Fontaine, Université Laval
Steve Westcott, Mount Allison University

Invited Speakers:

Medicinal Chemistry - joint with BM

Organizers:
Olivier SoueidanIntelliSyn
Darren Derksen, University of Calgary

Invited Speakers:

Natural Products Biosynthesis - joint with BM

Organizers:
Geoff HorsmanWilfrid Laurier University
Avena RossQueens University
Katherine S. RyanUniversity of British Columbia
John SorensenUniversity of Manitoba

Invited Speakers:

New Directions in Catalysis: A Symposium in Memory of Keith Fagnou

Organizers:
Louis-Charles CampeauMerck
Sophie RousseauxUniversity of Toronto

Invited Speakers:

Organic Contaminants: Treatment, Fate and Environmental Impact - joint with EN

Organizers:
Jean Phillipe BelengerUniversité de Sherbrooke

Invited Speakers:

Prebiotic Organic Chemistry

Organizers:
Ram Krishnamurthy, Scripps Research Institute
Victor Snieckus, Queens University

Invited Speakers:

Teaching Organic Chemistry - joint with CE

Organizers:
Andrew Grant, Mount Allison University

Invited Speakers:

Poster Session

Organizer:
Tabitha Wood, University of Winnipeg